Where To Listen To Bayreuth 2014 - Free

Written By The Wagnerian on Tuesday, 22 July 2014 | 8:56:00 pm


Yes, its that time of year again. As always there are multiple places to listen to the Bayreuth festival live on the net but alas, should you not have any German they can be difficult to traverse. So, with that in mind we list the live performances available to listen to below. Clicking a link will take you directly to the player which should then allow you to listen to the performance - on the date specified.

Note: Clicking the link pay lead to a "popup". If so, you may need to temporarily disable any popup blocker you use for these links.




July 25 - TANNHAUSER. Starts 14.00 GMT. Click Here To Listen

Conductor Axel Kober 
Director Sebastian Baumgarten 
Stage design Joep van Lieshout 
Costumes Nina von Mechow 
Lighting Franck Evin 
Video Christopher Kondek 
Dramaturgy Carl Hegemann 
Choral Conducting Eberhard Friedrich 


Landgraf Hermann Kwangchul Youn 
Tannhäuser Torsten Kerl 
Wolfram von Eschenbach Markus Eiche
Walther von der Vogelweide Lothar Odinius 
Biterolf Thomas Jesatko 
Heinrich der Schreiber Stefan Heibach 
Reinmar von Zweter Rainer Zaun 
Elisabeth, Nichte des Landgrafen Camilla Nylund 
Venus Michelle Breedt 
Ein junger Hirt Katja Stuber




July 26. DER FLIEGENDE HOLLÄNDER. Starts: 18:00 GMT. Click Here To Listen

Conductor Christian Thielemann 
Director Jan Philipp Gloger 
Stage design Christof Hetzer
Costumes Karin Jud 
Lighting Urs Schönebaum 
Video Martin Eidenberger 
Dramaturgy Sophie Becker 
Choral Conducting Eberhard Friedrich

Daland Kwangchul Youn 
Senta Ricarda Merbeth 
Erik Tomislav Mužek 
Mary Christa Mayer 
Der Steuermann Benjamin Bruns 
Der Holländer Samuel Youn


July 27 DAS RHEINGOLD. Starts at: 16.00. Click Here To Listen

Conductor Kirill Petrenko 
Director Frank Castorf 
Stage design Aleksandar Denić 
Costumes Adriana Braga Peretzki 
Lighting Rainer Casper 
Video Andreas Deinert / Jens Crull

Wotan Wolfgang Koch 
Donner Markus Eiche 
Froh Lothar Odinius
Loge Norbert Ernst 
Fricka Claudia Mahnke 
Freia Elisabet Strid 
Erda Nadine Weissmann 
Alberich Oleg Bryjak 
Mime Burkhard Ulrich 
Fasolt Wilhelm Schwinghammer 
Fafner Sorin Coliban 
Woglinde Mirella Hagen 
Wellgunde Julia Rutigliano 
Floßhilde Okka von der Damerau

July 28 DIE WALKÜRE. Starts at: 16:00 GMT.Click Here To Listen

Conductor Kirill Petrenko 
Director Frank Castorf 
Stage Design Aleksandar Denić 
Costumes Adriana Braga Peretzki 
Lighting Rainer Casper 
Video Andreas Deinert / Jens Crull

Siegmund Johan Botha 
Hunding Franz-Josef Selig 
Wotan Wolfgang Koch 
Sieglinde Anja Kampe
Brünnhilde Catherine Foster 
Fricka Claudia Mahnke
Gerhilde Allison Oakes 
Ortlinde Dara Hobbs 
Waltraute Claudia Mahnke 
Schwertleite Nadine Weissmann 
Helmwige Christiane Kohl 
Siegrune Julia Rutigliano 
Grimgerde Okka von der Damerau 
Rossweisse Alexandra Petersamer

July 30 - SIEGFRIED. Starts at 16.00 GMT. Click Here To Listen

Conductor Kirill Petrenko 
Director Frank Castorf 
Stage Design Aleksandar Denić 
Costumes Adriana Braga 
Peretzki Lighting Rainer Casper 
Video Andreas Deinert / Jens Crull

Siegfried Lance Ryan 
Mime Burkhard Ulrich 
Der Wanderer Wolfgang Koch 
Alberich Oleg Bryjak 
Fafner Sorin Coliban 
Erda Nadine Weissmann
Brünnhilde Catherine Foster 
Waldvogel Mirella Hagen

July 31 LOHENGRIN. Starts at 16.00 GMT.Click Here To Listen

Conductor Andris Nelsons 
Director Hans Neuenfels 
Stage Design Reinhard von der Thannen 
Costumes Reinhard von der Thannen 
Lighting Franck Evin 
Video Björn Verloh 
Dramaturgy Henry Arnold 
Choral Conducting Eberhard Friedrich

Heinrich der Vogler Wilhelm Schwinghammer
Lohengrin Klaus Florian Vogt 
Elsa von Brabant Edith Haller
Friedrich von Telramund Thomas J. Mayer 
Ortrud Petra Lang
Der Heerrufer des Königs Samuel Youn 
1. Edler Stefan Heibach 
2. Edler Willem Van der Heyden 
3. Edler Rainer Zaun 
4. Edler Christian Tschelebiew


August 1 GÖTTERDÄMMERUNG. Starts at 16.00 GMT. Click Here To Listen

Conductor Kirill Petrenko 
Director Frank Castorf 
Stage Design Aleksandar Denić
Costumes Adriana Braga
Peretzki Lighting Rainer Casper
Video Andreas Deinert, Jens Crull 
Choral Conducting Eberhard Friedrich

Siegfried Lance Ryan
Gunther Alejandro Marco-Buhrmester 
Alberich Martin Winkler
Hagen Attila Jun 
Brünnhilde Catherine Foster 
Gutrune Allison Oakes 
Waltraute Claudia Mahnke 
1. Norn Okka von der Damerau 
2. Norn Claudia Mahnke 
3. Norn Christiane Kohl 
Woglinde Mirella Hagen 
Wellgunde Julia Rutigliano
Floßhilde Okka von der Damerau