Proms 2013: Barenboim Ring Cycle Full Details

Written By The Wagnerian on Thursday, 18 April 2013 | 2:16:00 pm


EDIT: Following a number of emails from those not familiar with the UK Proms, full details as to how and where to book tickets can be found at the following link: Proms Booking: Proms 2013

And so the exact details of the worst kept secret in Proms history is upon us. But better kept is the rest of Wagner's works to be performed. More of this in a bit. Booking open from 11 May. Get queuing now. To be broadcast on radio 3.

Monday 22 July
7.00pm – c. 9.55pm
Royal Albert Hall

  • Wagner

    Das Rheingold (160 mins)
    (concert performance; sung in German)
  • Iain Paterson baritone (Wotan)
  • Stephan Rügamer tenor (Loge)
  • Jan Buchwald baritone, Proms debut artist (Donner)
  • Marius Vlad tenor, Proms debut artist (Froh)
  • Ekaterina Gubanova mezzo-soprano (Fricka)
  • Anna Samuil soprano (Freia)
  • Anna Larsson mezzo-soprano (Erda)
  • Johannes Martin Kränzle baritone (Alberich)
  • Peter Bronder tenor (Mime)
  • Eric Halfvarson bass (Fafner)
  • Aga Mikolaj soprano (Woglinde)
  • Maria Gortsevskaya mezzo-soprano (Wellgunde)
  • Anna Lapkovskaja mezzo-soprano, Proms debut artist (Flosshilde)
  • Staatskapelle Berlin
  • Daniel Barenboim conductor

Tuesday 23 July
5.00pm – c. 10.05pm
Royal Albert Hall

  • Wagner

    Die Walküre (225 mins)
    (concert performance; sung in German)
  • Bryn Terfel bass-baritone (Wotan)
  • Simon O'Neill tenor (Siegmund)
  • Anja Kampe soprano, Proms debut artist (Sieglinde)
  • Eric Halfvarson bass (Hungding)
  • Nina Stemme soprano (Brünnhilde)
  • Ekaterina Gubanova mezzo-soprano (Fricka)
  • Danielle Halbwachs soprano, Proms debut artist (Gerhilde)
  • Carola Höhn soprano, Proms debut artist (Ortlinde)
  • Ivonne Fuchs mezzo-soprano, Proms debut artist (Waltraute)
  • Anaïk Morel mezzo-soprano, Proms debut artist (Schwertleite)
  • Susan Foster soprano, Proms debut artist (Helmwige)
  • Leann Sandel-Pantaleo mezzo-soprano, Proms debut artist (Siegrune)
  • Anna Lapkovskaja mezzo-soprano, Proms debut artist (Grimgerde)
  • Simone Schröder mezzo-soprano, Proms debut artist (Rossweisse)
  • Staatskapelle Berlin
  • Daniel Barenboim conductor 

Friday 26 July
5.00pm – c. 10.20pm
Royal Albert Hall

  • Wagner

    Siegfried (238 mins)
    (concert performance; sung in German)
  • Lance Ryan tenor, Proms debut artist (Siegfried)
  • Nina Stemme soprano (Brünnhilde)
  • Terje Stensvold baritone (Wanderer)
  • Peter Bronder tenor (Mime)
  • Johannes Martin Kränzle baritone (Alberich)
  • Eric Halfvarson bass (Fafner)
  • Rinnat Moriah soprano, Proms debut artist (Woodbird)
  • Anna Larsson mezzo-soprano (Erda)
  • Staatskapelle Berlin
  • Daniel Barenboim conductor

Sunday 28 July
4.30pm – c. 10.15pm
Royal Albert Hall

  • Wagner

    Götterdämmerung (259 mins)
    (concert performance; sung in German)
  • Nina Stemme soprano (Brünnhilde)
  • Ian Storey tenor, Proms debut artist (Siegfried)
  • Mikhail Petrenko bass (Hagen)
  • Gerd Grochowski baritone (Gunther)
  • Anna Samuil soprano (Guntrune/ Third Norn)
  • Johannes Martin Kränzle baritone (Alberich)
  • Waltraud Meier mezzo-soprano (Waltraute/ Second Norn)
  • Margarita Nekrasova mezzo-soprano, Proms debut artist (First Norn)
  • Aga Mikolaj soprano (Woglinde)
  • Maria Gortsevskaya mezzo-soprano (Wellgunde)
  • Anna Lapkovskaja mezzo-soprano, Proms debut artist (Flosshilde)
  • Royal Opera Chorus
  • Staatskapelle Berlin
  • Daniel Barenboim conductor