Wagner featured prominently at new International Opera Awards

Written By The Wagnerian on Thursday, 14 February 2013 | 9:41:00 pm

"Please, please, let us win something"
The new International Opera Awards, to be held in London, April 22 2013, feature a number of artist, institutions and events closely related to Wagner. These include: the Bayreuth Festival Chorus, Christian Thielemann, Lohengrin, Bayreuth Festival, Nina Stemme, Sarah Connolly, Bryn Terfel, Jonas Kaufmann and Stefan Herheim as just a few examples.Details of all categories and nominations to be found below.



Accessibility
Metropolitan Opera
Streetwise Opera
Teatro Sociale di Como
Welsh National Opera



CD (Complete Opera)
Alessandro (Handel), c. George Petrou (Decca)
Artaserse (Vinci) c. Diego Fasolis (Virgin)
The Bartered Bride , c. Jiří Bělohlávek (HM)
La finta giardiniera , c. René Jacobs (HM)
Suor Angelica, c. Andris Nelsons (Orfeo)



CD (Operatic Recital)
Joyce DiDonato: Drama Queens (Virgin)
Elīna Garanča:Romantique (DG)
Christian Gerhaher:Romantic Arias (Sony)
Mariusz Kwiecień: Slavic Heroes (HM)



Chorus
Bayreuth Festival
Cape Town Opera
Helikon Opera, Moscow
Netherlands Opera



Conductor
Richard Farnes
Ingo Metzmacher
Nicola Luisotti
Antonio Pappano
Christian Thielemann



Costume Designer
Simon Higlett
Christian Lacroix
Olga Polikarpova
Buki Shiff



Director
Claus Guth
Stefan Herheim
Richard Jones
Dmitri Tcherniakov



DVD
Lohengrin, Bayreuth Festival, p. Hans Neuenfels, c. Andris Nelsons (Opus Arte)
Le nozze di Figaro, Opéra National de Paris, p. Giorgio Strehler, c. Philippe Jordan (Bel Air Classiques)
Tosca, Royal Opera, p. Jonathan Kent, c. Antonio Pappano (EMI)
Il trittico, Royal Opera, p. Richard Jones, c. Antonio Pappano (Opus Arte)
The Turn of the Screw, Glyndebourne Festival Opera, p. Jonathan Kent, c. Jakub Hruša (FRA Musica)



Female Singer
Sarah Connolly
Joyce DiDonato
Evelyn Herlitzius
Catherine Nagelstad
Nina Stemme
Béatrice Uria-MonzonVote here for Readers' Award




Festival Opera
Aix-en-Provence
Garsington
Salzburg
Santa Fe
Wexford



Lighting Designer
Paule Constable
Jean Kalman
Duane Schuler
Adam Silverman
Jennifer Tipton 


Male Singer
Aleksandrs Antonenko
Piotr Beczała
Joseph Calleja
Jonas Kaufmann
Luca Pisaroni




Newcomer (conductor or director)
Leo Hussain
Oliver Mears
Evan Rogister
Daniele Rustioni
Robert Sandoz
Ryan Wigglesworth



New Production
Die Frau ohne Schatten, La Scala, p. Claus Guth, d. Christian Schmidt
The Legend of the Invisible City of Kitezh, Netherlands Opera, p. and d. Dmitri Tcherniakov
Lulu, La Monnaie, p. Krzystof Warlikowski, d. Malgorzata Szczesniak
Norma, Opera North, p. Christopher Alden, d. Charlie Edwards
Peter Grimes, La Scala, p. Richard Jones, d. Stewart Laing
La Sonnambula, Staatstheater Stuttgart, p. Jossi Wieler and Sergio Morabito, d. Anna Viebrock



Opera Company
Oper Frankfurt
Opéra National de Lyon
Staatsoper Stuttgart
Stanislavsky Music Theatre Moscow
Theater an der Wien



Opera Orchestra
Maryinsky Theatre
Metropolitan Opera
Royal Opera House
Vienna Staatsoper/Philharmonic


Rediscovered Work
Artaserse (Vinci), Opéra National de Lorraine
Les Aventures du Roi Pausole (Honegger), Opéra de Genève
Belisario (Donizetti), Opera Rara
David et Jonathas (M.-A. Charpentier), Les Arts Florissants



Set Designer
Paul Atkinson
Christof Hetzer
Simon Holdsworth
Antony McDonald
Dmitri Tcherniakov



World Premiere
Babylon (Widmann), Bayerische Staatsoper
Mittwoch aus Licht(Stockhausen), Birmingham Opera Company
Silent Night (Puts), Minnesota Opera
Solaris (Glanert), Bregenz Festival
Written on Skin(Benjamin), Aix-en-Provence



Young Singer
Sophie Bevan
Andrei Bondarenko
Allan Clayton
Julia Lezhneva
Duncan Rock
Tamara Wilson